offline
Last seen: Apr 09, 2014 5:47 PM EDT
Hire Me!
Rate: $30.00 USD/hour
Follow Invite to Project
 

joshr

Writer, designer, entrepreneur

Username: joshrolph

  • Has made a deposit.
  • Has verified their email address.
  • Has completed their profile.
  • Has verified their secure phone number.
  • Verified
  • Payment is not verified.

Location: Sacramento, United States

Member since: August 2012

Reputation:

0.0/5

(0 reviews)

0
[see more]

No user has recommended this freelancer.

My skills:

My projects:

    joshr has not completed any projects.
    joshr has not completed any projects.
    joshr does not have any work in progress.
    joshr has not bid on any projects.
    joshr does not have any open projects.
    joshr does not have any work in progress.
[see more]

Portfolio

[see more]

Résumé

Experience

Federal Policy Director

Jan 2009 - Present (5 years)

California Farm Bureau

Represent the agricultural interests of 78,000 California members before Congress and federal regulatory agencies. Advocate on issues relating to international trade agreements, the estate tax, farm bill, and food safety. Provide issue and legislative expertise in organization's internal policy development process.

Congressional Relations

Jan 2007 - Dec 2008 (1 year)

US Department of Agriculture

Managed relations between Congress and USDA agencies during the negotiation of the 2008 Farm Bill, representing the Secretary of Agriculture and the White House. Actively promoted four trade agreements with emphasis on the agreement with Colombia. Prepared USDA witnesses for hearings before appropriations and authorizing committees. Schedule C appointment in the Bush Administration.

Congressional Relations

Dec 2006 - Jan 2009 (2 years)

US Department of Agriculture

Managed relations between Congress and USDA agencies during the negotiation of the 2008 Farm Bill, representing the Secretary of Agriculture and the White House. Actively promoted four trade agreements with emphasis on the agreement with Colombia. Prepared USDA witnesses for hearings before appropriations and authorizing committees. Schedule C appointment in the Bush Administration.

Legislative Director

Oct 2002 - Jan 2007 (4 years)

U.S. House of Representatives

Senior policy advisor to congressman on California agriculture, trade, and technology issues. Managed legislative staff activities including overall legislative strategy, appropriations and responding to constituent mail. <br /><br />Drafted legislation on a broad range of issues, built coalitions, managed caucuses, achieved unanimous House passage of a resolution, and created a technology and homeland security advisory board.

Campaign Manager

Jan 2002 - Jun 2002 (5 months)

U.S. House of Representatives Race

Developed overall campaign strategy. Engaged in fundraising events, voter list and volunteer management, large direct mail campaign, and all grassroots activities.

Education

Political Science

University of Utah

1999-2001

Certifications

Secretary's Farm Bill Appreciation Award

US Department of Agriculture

The Secretary of Agriculture conferred the award in recognition for a valuable contribution and dedicated service to the congressional 2007 and 2008 Farm Bureau process.

Publications

Articles

Ag Alert

Numerous published articles for Ag Alert can be found here: http://www.agalert.com/search/?zoom_query=josh%20rolph%20commentary&zoom_sort=1.